COEXIST—
to live or exist together, in peace, at the same time, or in the same place.
The first time in our lives the world is changing fundamentally. We need to rethink what all this is about. Higher, faster, and further at the expense of others cannot point the way to the future. We need to question ourselves, how we want to coexist, show consideration, and take a step back. How do we reconcile ego and common sense? How do we meet poverty where a few have everything? How can we face climate change, political madness, religious wars, and other paradigm shifts? How do we want to live in a society that is politically divided? How do we face government decisions that affect civic freedoms and human rights?

We are inviting you to submit a work that looks beyond Covid19. Please don’t submit posters telling us to stay at home and wash our hands etc. The topic is COEXIST.

SUBMISSION (only black & white)
Instead of showing off with opulence we want to shine with modesty. Therefore, this issue will be produced exclusively in 1 color.

Graphic designers, illustrators, photographers—you’re very welcome to submit your artwork exclusively in black & white and add statements that might guide us and others beyond status quo.

Journalists, authors or poets, we would be very happy if you contact us by email and talk with us about your text submission. Text contributions are highly appreciated!

Submissions (max. 4 per person) can be uploaded until June 5th, 2020. The issue will be published in October 2020. We will then review all contributions and get in touch with you. Thank you so much for being part of this!

Melanie Schwarz
Ranim Al Halaky
dominik asbach
Nico Schröder
Nico Schröder
Nico Schröder
Chiara Grasso
Chiara Grasso
Chiara Grasso
Yves Krähenbühl
Yves Krähenbühl
Julio Dolbeth
Edel Rodríguez MOLA
Karim Murtada
Chris Ro
Long Nguyen
Philip Jursch
Mustaali Raj
Mustaali Raj
Edel Rodríguez MOLA
Long Nguyen
CRISTHIAN SABOGAL
Long Nguyen
Chloe Scheffe
Danny Gray
Blossom Liu
Danny Gray
Chloe Scheffe
Hiatus Collective
María / Lorena Pradera / Sayavera
María / Lorena Pradera / Sayavera
María / Lorena Pradera / Sayavera
Blossom Liu
Bram CS
Whirlpooldreams Kollektiv
Kimon Ladonikolas
Kimon Ladonikolas
Kimon Ladonikolas
Dario Monetini
Kimon Ladonikolas
Dario Monetini
Alexander Curry
Urs Mader
Ilaria Pittassi
Sabrina Öttl
Nicolás De Sola
Whirlpooldreams Kollektiv
Dania Menafra
Mirko Müller
Chris Campe
Whirlpooldreams Kollektiv
Laureline Lavergne
Dario Monetini
Melanie Böhm
Whirlpooldreams Kollektiv
Nico Schroeder
Claudia Mai
Elisea + Valentina Russo + Camozzi
Chris Campe
carla Kis-Schuller
Daniel Masullo
Nicolás De Sola
Sarah Stendel
Ruben Lyon
Bridget Ho
Nicolás De Sola
Luis Pinto
Merle Michaelis
Chiara Costa
Luisa Jung
Kathleen Raasch
Paul Garbett
Peer Hempel
Peer Hemple
Büsra Inam
Marlene Kogel
Raphael Stodden
Gregory Page
Bram CS
Daniela Malagoli
Martí Palau
Bram CS
Daniel Schoppa
Inês, Mariana Nepomuceno, Marques
Martina Wember
PANIO VENTZA
Jonas Herfurth
Dani Rubio Arauna
Irene Pinatto + Lorenzo Capobianchi
Jonas Herfurth
Jonas Herfurth
Mimmo Manes
Tom Ferraro
Jens Ludewig
Mateusz Piekarski
Alice Guarnieri
Irene Pinatto + Lorenzo Capobianchi + Roberto Duse
Florian Felix Färber
Tasneem Tawheed
Maria Escorihuela
Paula Garcia
Siméon Loïc Unterstarck
Domenico Liberti
Super Mercado
Moriz Oberberger
Mugdha Bansal
Super Mercado
Daniel Schoppa
Juliane Hohlbaum
Susann Zielinski
Roberto Duse + Irene Pinatto + Lorenzo Capobianchi
Pia Schröer
Lorenzo Capobianchi + Roberto Duse + Irene Pinatto
Donald Choque Yoann Le Goff
Irene Pinatto + Lorenzo Capobianchi + Roberto Duse
Pia Schröer
Roman Beck
Pia Schröer
Budke Ciesla
Tasneem Tawheed
Tasneem Tawheed
Farina Lichtenstein
Farina Lichtenstein
Farina Lichtenstein
Bui Luu Quynh Nguyen
Laura Martínez Lombardia
António Silveira Gomes
Charlene Guyon-Mathé
Luis Pinto
Jonas Herfurth
Georgia Harizani
Ale Apai
Kate Sheehan
Anastasia Samoylova
Meike Kenn
Matthieu Le Solliec
Elisabete Gomes
Martina Paukova
Martin Maláček
Bram CS
Tasneem Tawheed
Yasemin Çakır
Alisa Matern
Anssi Kähärä
Matthieu Le Solliec
Gerleo Nimalan
Suparom Ronyut
Brandy Chieco
Annalisa Gatto
Verena Zirngibl
Katharina Sellier Alessandro Sommer
Katharina Sellier Alessandro Sommer
Katharina Sellier Alessandro Sommer
Raffael Kormann
Katharina Sellier Alessandro Sommer
Anaëlle Clot
Selina Vix
Eric Jentzsch
Selina Vix
Clémentine Girardeau
David Gil
Pedro Ponciano
Sara Sanz Gallén
Dario Forlin
Yu Ting Cheung
Alba De Zanet
Dario Forlin
Aggeliki Athanasiadi
Henrik Kubel
Aggeliki Athanasiadi
atelier YOUPI
Giang Ho
Lan Le
Aggeliki Athanasiadi
Sy Ly
Jaume Alemañ
Selina Vix
Yangyifan Dong
Hélio Teles
Mik Muhlen
Francesco Fazzi
Loi Xuan Ly
HeeJae Kim
Maria Escorihuela
roy terhorst
Barbara Metselaar
Giovanni Morandina
Yangyifan Dong
David Jimenez
Tony Brook
Peter Allen
Joshua Breidenbach
Farina Lichtenstein
La Tigre
Jindrich Janicek
OFFBEAT ESTUDIO
Marius Nied
Viola Dessin
Viola Dessin
Kiyo Matsumoto
Chi-An De Leo
Gregory Jewett
Gregory Jewett
Claudio Fabbro
Sofia Strunden
Jon Halls
David Carreno
Theseus Chan
Teo Vázquez
Christoph Vieweg
Edel Rodríguez MOLA
Edel Rodríguez MOLA
Long Nguyen
Ted Hyunhak Yoon
Nick Adam
juan pablo fajardo
Verónica Majluf
Ralph Bauer
Sammy Al-Asmar
JACEK TOFIL
Angelos Panayides
Joshua Pickering
Jorge Ruano
Joshua Pickering
Kwanho Woo
Alexander Jenkins
Antonia Glaskova
Antonia Glaskova
Antonia Glaskova
Luis Rodrigues
marleen steinrueck
Ricardo Santos
Ricardo Santos
Rico Lins
Petros Lolis
celso longo
Javier G. Borbolla
Natalie Paloma
Natalie Paloma
Natalie Paloma
Natalie Paloma
Sofia Strunden
Martin Kerl
Yves Krähenbühl
Daniel Hermes
Vincenzo Marcone
Florian Felix Färber
Anais Nishe
Anais Nishe
Anais Nishe
Samet Kesen
Samet Kesen
Nikita Zdorovenin
Charlotte Kelschenbach
Julia Schygulla
Charlotte Kelschenbach
Julia Schygulla
Marleen Krallmann
Julia Schygulla
Maria Escorihuela
Danial Alemasoum
GIUSEPPE FRAZZETTA
Mareike Strelitz
Josefina Bunster
Clara Choulet & Emile Lefebvre
Matthieu Le Solliec
Olivier Palle
Pawel Zanio
Katya Polyakova
Anne Ackermann
Sebastian Spangler
Rana Wassef
Carilla Karahan
Stefan Marx
Valerio Zanni Bertelli
Fred Trevor
Fred Trevor
Fred Trevor
Fred Trevor
Alec McLeish
Sara Cristina Moser
Armando Milani
Benjamin Maier
Chris & Florin Schmidt
Pouria Cheshmi
Pouria Cheshmi
Pouria Cheshmi
Alys Tomlinson
Giulia Garoni
Pouria Cheshmi
Genevieve Gauckler
Richard Seabrooke
Anastasios Koupantsis
Anastasios Koupantsis
Paul Boudens
Morgane Guiomar
Fabian Weins
HB Production
Jill-Aurelia Pastore
Oana Stanciu
Helen Stelthove
Jeff Poitiers
Thanh-Thao Tran
Viktoria Hörndler
Michelle-Beatrice Spalek
Mohammed Samad
Félix Müller
David Leitner
daniela + detlef haufe + fiedler
Dai Kurokawa
Christoph Lehmann
Konstantinos Stamatis
Marco Belardinelli
Clémentine Girardeau
Maja Grass
Alice McGowan
Darja Shatalova
Darja Shatalova
andrew testa
Marian Fitz
Marian Fitz
Cabaret Typographie
Kasia Worpus-Wronska
Kasia Worpus-Wronska
Kasia Worpus-Wronska
Lora Shtirkova
Flynn Jorinde Pätz
Iyoshi Kreutz
Rasmus Ferri
Manuel Kreuzer
Samya Ghosh
Timour Chafik
Lora Shtirkova
Jianping He
Jianping He
Nawal Kamel
Luca Morello
Paula Hornickel
Jin Jung
Rosalie Wood
Max Armstrong
Tom Ferraro
Nawal Kamel
Niels Staal
Antonio Samaniego
Antonio Samaniego
Antonio Samaniego
Antonio Samaniego
Toni Tenanbaum
Toni Tenanbaum
Sonia & Gabriel (Sonia Diaz & Gabriel Martinez)
Sonia & Gabriel (Sonia Diaz & Gabriel Martinez)
Sonia & Gabriel (Sonia Diaz & Gabriel Martinez)
Sonia & Gabriel (Sonia Diaz & Gabriel Martinez)
Valerio Aprigliano
Stelios Papageorgiou
Maximilian Pecher / Philipp Schwarzbauer
Séverin Millet
FRANCESCO DONDINA
Séverin Millet
Marian Fitz
Lisa van Kleef
Fanny Michaëlis
Rasmus Ferri
Felix Bareis
Jacelyn Zhen
Leila Čičić
Wiktor Pilipczuk
Jean-Benoit Levy
Andrej Pavlov
Eddie Opara
Lukas Ruoff
Lukas Ruoff
Daniel Szkirpan
Fritzi Stuke
Martin Woodtli
Scot Bendall
Claudiu Ștefan
Julia Boehme
Giorgos Fyllis
Stefano Reboli
Sophie Dobrigkeit
Christoph Vieweg
Christoph Vieweg
YOSHIE WATANABE
Sabina Chipara
Katrien Stevens
Günter Karl Bose
Piyapong Bhumichitra
RYOSUKE UEHARA
Julie Wagener
Gabor Palotai
Reto Crameri
Franki Höhne
Esra Gülmen
Esra Gülmen
Esra Gülmen
Esra Gülmen
Erik Adigard
Carsten Behler
Orysia Zabeida
Alban Wagener
Ina Bunge
Ina Bunge
Camie Klein
Stella Ariana Gherghina
Lukasz Klis
Dennis Hölscher
mathias poxleitner
Andrei Alecsandru Pantea
Laila Schubert
James Reid
leon ehrmann
Lucrezia Di Carne
Lucrezia Di Carne
Andreu Balius
Renaud Vigourt
Alessandro Molent
Olly Wells Beck Howson
Stefano Lucchetti
Gabriele Persico
Gabriele Persico
Gabriele Persico
Gabriele Persico
Eduardo Barrera Arambarri
Tom Hegen
Edoardo Ferrari
Andrea Biggio
Marion Martin
Mirko Mammarella
Jacopo Baco Giannitrapani
Wolfgang Zurborn
Michaile Brooks
Dora Balla
Dunya Atay
Daniel Ludwig
Darren Leader
Annalena Glimm
Antonio D'Elisiis
Children of the Universe
agnieszka węglarska
Dario Carta
Konstantinos Stamatis
Miltos Bottis
Gabriele Colia
Darren Leader
Tony DiSpigna
Fabian Dornhecker
Fabian Dornhecker
Matteo Barbi
Lívia Suchá
Maxim Dondyuk
Thomas Hedger
Isabel Plewnia
Thomas Mandl
Mehmet Ali Türkmen
Anna Weberberger
Christopher Çolak
Annalena Glimm
Mateo Broillet
Daniel Hicks
Kenjiro Sano
Kenjiro Sano
Kenjiro Sano
Kenjiro Sano
Mustaali Raj
Julia Martinez Diana
Joost Grootens
Jana Kaulmann
Mathias Fleck
Andrea Gassner
Piyapong Bhumichitra
Fabrizio Falcone
Andreas Panayi
Andreas Panayi
Andreas Panayi
Franck Juncker
Elia Medeot
mara weyel
Klaas Verplancke
Paolo Tassinari
Warut Wongsnanwut
Soeren Baptism
Julia Albrecht
Rodney White
Bernd Arnold
Andrea Gassner
Andrea Gassner
Andrea Gassner
Piotr Malecki
Piotr Malecki
Ben Faydherbe
Piotr Malecki
Sebastian König
Matthias Hohmann
Lisa Wee Eng Cheng Wee
Alessio Pompadura
Borja Martinez Perez
Toan Vu-Huu
mara weyel
Lucas Graßmay
Fazil Akin
Paul Theisen
Vincent Hehle
Matthias Hohmann
Franck Juncker
Amélie Fontaine
Christoph Vieweg
Anton Roland Laub
Klaas Verplancke
Nick Staebler
olaf unverzart
Alessandro Bombieri
tim schmeer
Elina Karitonov
Irene Schaub
Adam Lewis
Constantin Tran
Stijn Jonckheere
Engy Aly
Engy Aly
Engy Aly
domitilla greco
Lukas Ruoff
Lukas Ruoff
Akinori Oishi
Ann Pajuväli
Stephanie Specht
Stephanie Specht
Alva Skog
Jonathan Chen
Corinna Wurth
Gianluca Alla
Elena Motiejūnaitė
Sergey Skip
Sergey Skip
Sergey Skip
Leonardo Sonnoli
Anthony Sommaggio
Igor Gurovich
Sven Tillack Steffen Knöll
Steffen Knöll Sven Tillack
Tnop Wangsillapakun
hugo Gamblin
Irene Schaub
Yichen Wei
Taber Calderon
Lisa-Sophie Fortmann
David Smith
Sabine Roux
Paul Bergès
Siam Attariya
Taber Calderon
Taber Calderon
Taber Calderon
Didi Wiedmann
Nele Trompeter
Riccardo Carrara
Daniel Ludwig
Piero Di Biase
Daan Rietbergen
Didi Wiedmann
Marios Antonopoulos
Marilena Friese
Carolina Festa
Lea & Dorian Becker & Hehn
Dorian dodo Hehn
Tomasz Tobolewski
Sebastian Kubica
Sebastian Kubica
Peter Gärtl
Peter Gärtl
Peter Gärtl
Peter Gärtl
Maria Tran
Mariam Samy
Nele Trompeter
Marie Boulanger
David Matos
Dennis Henning
Edo Smitshuijzen
Lana Soufeh
sylwia kubus
Anna Meloyan
Anastasia Melandinou
Fidel Bums
Andrea Ihl
Friederike Hantel
Daniel Hicks
Alexis Lovely
Sabine Israel
Sabine Israel
Esther Czaya
Lola Dupre
Alan Kitching
Fabian Maier-Bode
Martin Venezky
Marina Labella
RUEDI BAUR
Franck Juncker
Toby Scorah
Marios Antonopoulos
büro uebele (Andreas Uebele, Shiwen Sven Wang, Projektleitung) with Miriam Holzapfel, Text
Erin Joyce
Boris Séméniako
Boris Séméniako
Boris Séméniako
Boris Séméniako
Dian Jiao
Sabina Oberholzer
Pooja Nitturkar
Eva Lotta Landskron
Simon Wahlers
Kari Piippo
Kari Piippo
Kari Piippo
Yanik Hauschild
Yanik Hauschild
Wiktor Pilipczuk
Lisa Panitz
Filip Naudts
Riccardo Carrara
Markus Burke
Isidro Ferrer
Isidro Ferrer
Isidro Ferrer
Christian Chladny
Christian Chladny
Christian Chladny
Christian Chladny
Riccardo Carrara
Riccardo Carrara
Wei Hong
Sophia Brinkgerd
Margherita Baldi
hugo Gamblin
Ioannis Fetanis
Ioannis Fetanis
Alberto Bolzonetti
Frédérique Rusch
Frédérique Rusch
Frédérique Rusch
Wei Hong
Ingo Ferdinand Offermanns
Ingo Ferdinand Offermanns
Massimiliano Vitti
Benedikt Luft
Sarah Boris
LIBARDO MAYA
LIBARDO MAYA
LIBARDO MAYA
LIBARDO MAYA
domitilla greco
Frédérique Rusch
Olivier Palle
Manuel Kilger
Milos Mitrovic
Anna Karetnikova
Francisco E. Gutiérrez Hardt
Andrew Ashton
Andrew Ashton
Jimmy Ofisia
Jimmy Ofisia
Christina Chiu
Thomas Bohm
Milos Mitrovic
Milos Mitrovic
Vince Frost*
Milos Mitrovic
Andrew Ashton
Marios Antonopoulos
Ibán Ramón Rodríguez
Milos Mitrovic
Andre Levy
Cihan Tamti
République Studio
Yann Legendre
Olivier Palle
Yann Legendre
Yann Legendre
Yann Legendre
Marios Antonopoulos
David Wise
Lana Soufeh
Mason El Hage